Your Subtitle text
SKYLINE IMMIGRATION SERVICES
VANCOUVER, BC, CANADA



WELCOME TO OUR CANADIAN IMMIGRATION WEBSITE.  OUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE THE BEST IMMIGRATION SERVICES TO OUR CLIENTS FROM ALL OVER THE WORLD.


Canada is a beautiful peaceful Country, politically stable and a land of opportunity.  Canada is one of the world’s wealthiest nations and is the second largest country in the world, after Russia.  It is known for its pluralism and several ethnic groups and the population growth is from immigration and natural growth.  Canada offers a secure, free life with equal opportunities for all.
There are several categories of immigration under which you can come to Canada:

VISITOR:

As a visitor, you must have a valid travel document, such as a passport, be in good health, be able to satisfy an immigration officer that you have ties that will take you back to your country of origin, that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit and have enough funds for your stay, depending on the length of your stay.
You would also need a Temporary Resident visa (unless you are from a Country that is exempt), may need a medical examination and a letter of invitation from relative or friend in Canada.

WORK:
If you wish to work in Canada, your employer may need to get a Labour Market Opinion from Human Resources and Social Development Canada to have the job offer reviewed and get a positive job confirmation letter after looking at the job duties, working conditions, stated pay to determine if the job meets the provincial labour standards.  In order to work in Canada, you have to meet the general requirements for entering the country as well as those for getting a work permit.  A work permit does not allow you to live in Canada permanently.  
Your spouse or common-law partner and your dependent children must apply if they wish to come with you to Canada.

LIVE-IN CAREGIVERS:
 Live-in caregivers are those that are qualified to provide care for children, elderly persons or persons with disabilities in private homes without supervision. Live-in caregivers must live in the private home where they work in Canada.  You have to apply to the Live-In Caregiver Program and see if you are eligible for a live-in caregiver work permit.  The employer has to apply to Human Resources and Social Development Canada and obtain a confirmation letter which you will need to apply for a work permit.  The requirements that must be met are completion of secondary school, at least six months training or one year of full time paid experience in the last three years, a good knowledge of English or French and a Work Permit before entering Canada.

STUDY:
To be able to study in Canada, you need a study permit and before you can apply for a study permit, you have to obtain admission to a recognized school, university or college in Canada.  You must have enough money to pay for tuition, living expenses for you and your family and return tickets for yourself and your family members who come to Canada with you.  You may be required to go through security and medical screening and be willing to return to your country of origin upon completion of your studies.

source: www.cic.gc.ca